Want to pick up where you left off? Log in here >

Privacy

 

Introduction

Caring Conversations is a free online learning resource for staff working in healthcare settings.

The resource is funded by the Scottish Government and has been developed by Waverley Care, Scotland’s HIV and Hepatitis C charity (Scottish Charity No: SC036500).

Waverley Care is committed to safeguarding the personal data of the people who engage with Caring Conversations. Under the terms of Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain how we will treat any personal and/or private information that we collect.

In this privacy policy, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ relate to Waverley Care. 

To find out more about Waverley Care and our work, visit www.waverleycare.org.

 

Why do we collect information from participants in Caring Conversations?

We collect personal data from people participating in the Caring Conversations learning resource in order to:

a) deliver appropriate learning materials (e.g. case studies) to participants as they work through the resource

b) to send participants a short, optional feedback questionnaire upon completion of the resource

c) allow us to analyse and evaluate how the resource is being used

 

What information do we collect from participants?

In the process of delivering the learning resource, we will collect, keep and process information relating to participants that is relevant to our service delivery.

This information includes:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Job title
  • NHS Board of Employment

How do we collect information from participants?

Information is directly entered by participants and submitted via the website.

 

Who is service user information shared with and why?

Waverley Care will only use a participant’s personal data for the purpose for which it was obtained. We will not share or sell personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes. 

Occasionally, Waverley Care or a nominated partner may conduct evaluation of the project, including contacting participants to gather additional feedback on their experience. Participants will only be contacted for this purpose if they have opted in to taking part in such an evaluation.

Any access to personal data by third parties such as our IT support provider (Microsys) is restricted and protected under a Data Management Agreement with the third party.

 

Use of cookies on www.caringconversations.scot
We use cookies on our website to enhance your user experience with us.

A cookie is a text file that contains information relating to your web journey and behaviour. It is stored in your web browser to enable us to personalise your experience next time you visit our website.

Our tracking cookies collect information about how you browse and use our website, what pages you visit, how you entered the site and where you left it.  This data is anonymous and not specific to you yet helps us to make improvements to your web experience by identifying pages where more visitors may be exiting the website or where visitors may be struggling to find necessary information.

You will be able to use the Help menu bar on most browsers to get information on how to block or prevent cookies. This will give you information on how to disable cookies altogether, however it should be noted that this may stop some functions on websites.

 

Your Rights

You have certain rights in relation to the information that we hold.

  • You can ask to see what information we hold – a ‘data subject access request’.
  • You can ask us to change or erase information where reasonably the data should be changed/erased.
  • You can ask us to restrict our use of the information.
  • You can ask us to send information to other people.
  • You can ask us to stop using information.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you specific rights, which can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) should you feel the need to do this.

 

Enquiries

If you have an enquiry related to this policy, or the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Chief Executive of Waverley Care:

Waverley Care, 3 Mansfield Place, Edinburgh, EH3 6NB
privacy@waverleycare.org

If we amend this notice in any way we shall take the appropriate steps to inform you of the changes.

 

Please note

This webpage has not been optimised for smaller screens. Please make your window larger for the content to display correctly.